Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 8th

Kim Schrier is all but certain to win Washington's 8th District.

Kim Schrier vs Spencer Meline. The model has Schrier ahead by 18.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +18.9Updated October 28, 2026
Kim Schrier
Democrat
59.4%
164,059 projected votes
Spencer Meline
Republican
40.6%
111,962 projected votes
100%Schrier
0%Meline
Schrier all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Schrier wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Schrier
Model marginD +18.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +27.5 to D +10.32,000 simulations
Projected votes276,021Schrier 59.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kim SchrierDemocrat · 100% to win
59.4%
Spencer MelineRepublican · 0% to win
40.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

276,021 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Kim Schrier D164,05959.4%
Spencer Meline R111,96240.6%
Total276,021100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Schrier0% Meline19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Schrier +18.9
Chance of winning
Kim Schrier100%
Spencer Meline0%
Simulated vote
Kim Schrier59.4%
Spencer Meline40.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +6.0
FundamentalsD +19.1
With pollsD +18.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +23R +23Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +6.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +19.1With pollsno pollsD +18.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.