2026 forecast

Kansas Senate forecast

Adam Hamilton vs Roger Marshall. The model has Marshall ahead by 0.2 points, winning 52 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +0.2Polls D +1.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

105 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +45.1: 1 simulationsD +43.3: 0 simulationsD +41.6: 0 simulationsD +39.8: 0 simulationsD +38.0: 0 simulationsD +36.2: 0 simulationsD +34.5: 0 simulationsD +32.7: 0 simulationsD +30.9: 0 simulationsD +29.1: 0 simulationsD +27.4: 0 simulationsD +25.6: 0 simulationsD +23.8: 2 simulationsD +22.0: 5 simulationsD +20.3: 9 simulationsD +18.5: 16 simulationsD +16.7: 29 simulationsD +14.9: 65 simulationsD +13.2: 95 simulationsD +11.4: 161 simulationsD +9.6: 269 simulationsD +7.8: 460 simulationsD +6.1: 620 simulationsD +4.3: 885 simulationsD +2.5: 1046 simulationsD +0.7: 1194 simulationsR +1.0: 1214 simulationsR +2.8: 1211 simulationsR +4.6: 974 simulationsR +6.4: 689 simulationsR +8.1: 463 simulationsR +9.9: 269 simulationsR +11.7: 163 simulationsR +13.5: 96 simulationsR +15.2: 37 simulationsR +17.0: 15 simulationsR +18.8: 4 simulationsR +20.6: 5 simulationsR +22.3: 1 simulationsR +24.1: 2 simulationsD +46.0R +25.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +7.3 and R +7.4. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +1.5
InsiderAdvantage1,200 LV3dD +1.0
GBAO (D)600 LV9dD +3.4
GBAO for Hamilton (D)600 LV9dD +3.5
YouGov2,255 LV9dD +2.1
Trafalgar Group (R)1,095 LV12dD +2.0
New York Times/Siena605 LV13dR +0.3
Wedgewood Polls500 LV19dD +2.7
Emerson College / Nexstar750 LV27dD +3.2
Global Strategy Group (D)800 LV27dD +2.1
co/efficient (R)915 LV33dR +1.0
Global Strategy Group (D)800 LV58dR +0.8
Public Policy Polling (D)569 LV66dR +2.2
GBAO (D)600 LV92dR +5.5
Tavern Research (D)1,013 LV258dR +9.0

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareHamiltonMarshall
GenderMen47%44.153.2
Women53%52.644.7
Age18 to 2916%53.244.0
30 to 4423%48.349.0
45 to 6432%46.351.0
65+30%48.848.5
RaceWhite83%43.853.5
Black5%85.711.6
Latino7%61.735.5
Asian and other5%73.123.8
Race and genderWhite men39%38.259.1
White women44%48.748.6
Black men2%83.214.1
Black women3%88.09.3
Latino men3%59.437.7
Latino women3%64.133.2
All other races5%73.123.8