2026 forecast

Georgia Governor forecast

Keisha Lance Bottoms vs Rick Jackson, an open seat. The model has Bottoms ahead by 3.0 points, winning 73 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +3.0Polls R +1.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

159 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +60.7: 1 simulationsD +58.2: 0 simulationsD +55.7: 0 simulationsD +53.2: 0 simulationsD +50.6: 0 simulationsD +48.1: 0 simulationsD +45.6: 0 simulationsD +43.1: 0 simulationsD +40.5: 0 simulationsD +38.0: 0 simulationsD +35.5: 0 simulationsD +33.0: 0 simulationsD +30.4: 1 simulationsD +27.9: 1 simulationsD +25.4: 1 simulationsD +22.9: 8 simulationsD +20.3: 25 simulationsD +17.8: 46 simulationsD +15.3: 122 simulationsD +12.8: 339 simulationsD +10.2: 707 simulationsD +7.7: 1298 simulationsD +5.2: 1779 simulationsD +2.7: 1997 simulationsD +0.1: 1589 simulationsR +2.4: 1081 simulationsR +4.9: 554 simulationsR +7.4: 256 simulationsR +10.0: 116 simulationsR +12.5: 44 simulationsR +15.0: 13 simulationsR +17.5: 10 simulationsR +20.1: 6 simulationsR +22.6: 2 simulationsR +25.1: 2 simulationsR +27.6: 0 simulationsR +30.2: 0 simulationsR +32.7: 0 simulationsR +35.2: 0 simulationsR +37.7: 2 simulationsD +62.0R +39.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +9.6 and R +3.7. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +1.5
Wedgewood Polls600 LV10dR +1.3
Big Data Poll (R)678 LV20dD +0.5
Big Data Poll678 LV20dR +2.4
InsiderAdvantage (R)1,200 LV20dR +0.2
YouGov3,299 LV25dR +2.9
Rasmussen Reports (R)1,019 LV29dR +1.7
InsiderAdvantage (R)800 LV57dD +1.7
Quantus Insights815 LV73dD +2.7
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan1,060 LV89dD +1.6
State Navigate448 LV92dD +5.6
Wick1,175 LV105dD +0.4
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,002 RV108dD +4.7
Concord Public Opinion Partners (D)510 LV133dD +12.2
Echelon Insights (R)407 LV187dD +7.4

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBottomsJackson
GenderMen47%46.751.9
Women53%54.544.1
Age18 to 2915%51.447.2
30 to 4423%50.148.5
45 to 6435%50.847.8
65+27%51.147.5
RaceWhite58%31.666.9
Black32%82.116.7
Latino5%55.443.1
Asian and other6%67.730.6
Race and genderWhite men27%26.472.1
White women31%36.162.4
Black men15%77.821.0
Black women17%85.812.9
Latino men3%54.643.9
Latino women3%56.142.4
All other races6%67.730.6