Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 5th

Michael Baumgartner is very likely to win Washington's 5th District.

Carmela Conroy vs Michael Baumgartner. The model has Baumgartner ahead by 9.0 points, winning 91 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +9.0Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Carmela Conroy
Democrat
45.5%
124,164 projected votes
Michael Baumgartner
Republican
54.5%
148,504 projected votes
91%Baumgartner
9%Conroy
Baumgartner very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Baumgartner wins about 91 of 100
RatingLikely R91% chance for Baumgartner
Model marginR +9.0Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeR +0.2 to R +17.22,000 simulations
Projected votes272,668Baumgartner 54.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Carmela ConroyDemocrat · 9% to win
45.5%
Michael BaumgartnerRepublican · 91% to win
54.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

272,668 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Baumgartner R148,50454.5%
Carmela Conroy D124,16445.5%
Total272,668100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%9% Conroy91% Baumgartner18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Baumgartner +9.0
Chance of winning
Carmela Conroy9%
Michael Baumgartner91%
Simulated vote
Carmela Conroy45.5%
Michael Baumgartner54.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +11.0
FundamentalsR +11.7
With pollsR +9.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +14R +14Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +11.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +11.7With pollsaverage R +0.0R +9.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.