2026 forecast

Texas Senate forecast

James Talarico vs Ken Paxton. The model has Talarico ahead by 3.2 points, winning 73 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +3.2Polls D +3.3Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

254 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +32.4: 1 simulationsD +31.1: 0 simulationsD +29.8: 0 simulationsD +28.5: 0 simulationsD +27.2: 0 simulationsD +25.9: 3 simulationsD +24.6: 0 simulationsD +23.3: 3 simulationsD +22.0: 1 simulationsD +20.6: 11 simulationsD +19.4: 12 simulationsD +18.1: 28 simulationsD +16.8: 46 simulationsD +15.4: 71 simulationsD +14.2: 109 simulationsD +12.8: 170 simulationsD +11.5: 240 simulationsD +10.2: 374 simulationsD +8.9: 516 simulationsD +7.7: 649 simulationsD +6.3: 808 simulationsD +5.0: 925 simulationsD +3.7: 1007 simulationsD +2.4: 1026 simulationsD +1.1: 910 simulationsR +0.2: 873 simulationsR +1.5: 707 simulationsR +2.8: 501 simulationsR +4.0: 380 simulationsR +5.4: 247 simulationsR +6.7: 151 simulationsR +8.0: 94 simulationsR +9.3: 58 simulationsR +10.5: 32 simulationsR +11.9: 22 simulationsR +13.2: 15 simulationsR +14.5: 4 simulationsR +15.8: 3 simulationsR +17.0: 0 simulationsR +18.4: 3 simulationsD +33.0R +19.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +9.8 and R +3.4. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +3.3
Trafalgar Group (R)1,086 LV5dD +4.1
YouGov3,625 LV8dD +5.1
New York Times/Siena615 LV13dD +5.6
Rasmussen Reports1,128 LV14dD +0.5
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & Company881 LV15dD +1.4
Guidant Polling for Public First Action800 LV15dD +2.7
UMass Lowell/YouGov850 LV15dR +0.9
Pulse Decision Science (R)800 LV16dR +0.6
Big Data Poll698 LV17dD +2.2
Stratus Intelligence (R)856 LV19dD +1.8
Texas Public Opinion Research (D)1,007 LV21dD +3.6
Marist University1,139 RV23dD +3.5
Texas Southern University1,800 LV24dD +1.6
Trafalgar Group (R)1,079 LV26dD +2.1
Emerson College1,000 LV29dD +2.3
SoCal Strategies649 LV30dD +5.6
ReconMR/Siena University614 LV32dD +5.7
Mason-Dixon Polling & Strategy625 LV33dD +4.1
InsiderAdvantage1,200 LV34dD +1.0
Univision/YouGov1,000 RV39dD +4.4
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan895 LV42dD +3.6
Overton Insights (R)1,167 LV48dD +1.7
Texas Public Opinion Research (D)1,000 LV50dD +4.6
University of Texas/Texas Politics Project1,200 RV61dD +3.7
Emerson College1,000 LV64dD +0.3

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareTalaricoPaxton
GenderMen49%46.650.8
Women51%53.943.5
Age18 to 2916%52.744.5
30 to 4426%48.848.5
45 to 6434%49.947.5
65+25%50.846.7
RaceWhite53%35.462.1
Black14%79.018.5
Latino27%60.237.0
Asian and other7%69.827.1
Race and genderWhite men26%29.867.7
White women27%40.656.8
Black men7%75.322.2
Black women7%82.515.0
Latino men14%57.439.8
Latino women13%63.134.2
All other races7%69.827.1