2026 forecast

Ohio Governor forecast

Amy Acton vs Vivek Ramaswamy, an open seat. The model has Acton ahead by 3.4 points, winning 75 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +3.4Polls D +3.6Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

88 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +33.2: 1 simulationsD +31.5: 0 simulationsD +29.9: 1 simulationsD +28.2: 0 simulationsD +26.6: 0 simulationsD +24.9: 5 simulationsD +23.3: 3 simulationsD +21.6: 7 simulationsD +20.0: 11 simulationsD +18.3: 30 simulationsD +16.7: 50 simulationsD +15.0: 92 simulationsD +13.4: 185 simulationsD +11.7: 355 simulationsD +10.1: 460 simulationsD +8.4: 716 simulationsD +6.8: 1005 simulationsD +5.1: 1267 simulationsD +3.5: 1342 simulationsD +1.8: 1243 simulationsD +0.2: 1129 simulationsR +1.5: 826 simulationsR +3.1: 569 simulationsR +4.8: 320 simulationsR +6.4: 206 simulationsR +8.1: 90 simulationsR +9.7: 53 simulationsR +11.4: 20 simulationsR +13.0: 5 simulationsR +14.7: 3 simulationsR +16.3: 4 simulationsR +18.0: 0 simulationsR +19.6: 1 simulationsR +21.3: 0 simulationsR +22.9: 0 simulationsR +24.6: 0 simulationsR +26.2: 0 simulationsR +27.9: 0 simulationsR +29.5: 0 simulationsR +31.2: 1 simulationsD +34.0R +32.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +9.8 and R +3.0. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +3.6
co/efficient (R)925 LV7dD +1.8
CNN/SSRS760 LV8dD +7.0
New York Times/Siena616 LV12dD +3.6
YouGov3,780 LV13dD +3.1
Big Data Poll (R)680 LV16dD +0.5
Big Data Poll682 LV16dR +1.5
NPR/Marist1,298 RV16dD +3.5
Suffolk University/USA TODAY Network500 LV16dD +7.8
Bowling Green State University/YouGov1,000 LV33dD +2.1
Wedgewood Polls800 LV61dD +1.7
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,008 RV64dR +2.3
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV70dD +0.8
New York Times/Siena601 LV107dR +0.4
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan800 LV119dD +2.6
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV131dD +1.8
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,015 RV134dD +0.7
Data Targeting603 LV309dR +2.0
Emerson College850 RV309dD +2.6
Bowling Green State University/YouGov800 RV364dR +3.6
Hart Research800 LV386dD +1.5
Emerson College1,000 RV420dR +8.5
Impact Research800 LV442dR +1.8
Bowling Green State University/YouGov800 RV537dR +5.6
Public Policy Polling642 RV600dD +1.4

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareActonRamaswamy
GenderMen46%45.950.6
Women54%53.443.1
Age18 to 2915%54.641.9
30 to 4422%50.546.0
45 to 6434%47.049.6
65+30%50.745.9
RaceWhite82%43.153.5
Black11%88.08.7
Latino3%66.330.3
Asian and other4%73.822.2
Race and genderWhite men37%37.858.8
White women45%47.549.0
Black men5%86.99.8
Black women6%89.07.7
Latino men1%63.433.2
Latino women1%69.127.4
All other races4%73.822.2