2026 forecast

Florida Senate forecast

Angie Nixon vs Ashley Moody. The model has Moody ahead by 4.1 points, winning 78 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +4.1Polls R +4.7Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

67 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +38.0: 1 simulationsD +35.9: 0 simulationsD +33.8: 0 simulationsD +31.7: 0 simulationsD +29.6: 0 simulationsD +27.4: 1 simulationsD +25.3: 1 simulationsD +23.2: 1 simulationsD +21.1: 2 simulationsD +19.0: 5 simulationsD +16.9: 9 simulationsD +14.8: 12 simulationsD +12.7: 34 simulationsD +10.6: 62 simulationsD +8.5: 120 simulationsD +6.5: 223 simulationsD +4.3: 443 simulationsD +2.2: 728 simulationsD +0.1: 1056 simulationsR +1.9: 1359 simulationsR +4.0: 1564 simulationsR +6.2: 1450 simulationsR +8.3: 1176 simulationsR +10.4: 809 simulationsR +12.5: 483 simulationsR +14.6: 263 simulationsR +16.7: 119 simulationsR +18.8: 45 simulationsR +20.9: 14 simulationsR +23.0: 3 simulationsR +25.1: 14 simulationsR +27.2: 1 simulationsR +29.3: 1 simulationsR +31.3: 0 simulationsR +33.5: 0 simulationsR +35.5: 0 simulationsR +37.7: 0 simulationsR +39.8: 0 simulationsR +41.8: 0 simulationsR +44.0: 1 simulationsD +39.0R +45.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +3.0 and R +11.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +4.7
St. Pete Polls for Florida Politics836 LV6dR +3.5
YouGov3,813 LV8dR +5.9
Targoz Market Research847 LV9dR +8.3
Mason-Dixon for Telemundo625 LV12dR +8.9
Change Research (D)1,063 LV16dR +2.1
InsiderAdvantage (R)600 LV22dR +5.3
Stetson University830 LV22dR +9.3
St. Pete Polls913 LV26dR +1.5
Quantus Insights733 LV33dR +5.2
Change Research (D)1,107 LV34dR +1.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareNixonMoody
GenderMen47%43.354.4
Women53%49.947.8
Age18 to 2912%48.049.6
30 to 4420%44.553.2
45 to 6433%46.750.9
65+36%47.650.1
RaceWhite62%35.162.5
Black14%80.717.1
Latino19%55.142.8
Asian and other5%65.232.0
Race and genderWhite men28%29.668.0
White women34%39.857.8
Black men7%76.721.1
Black women7%84.313.5
Latino men9%54.543.4
Latino women10%55.742.2
All other races5%65.232.0