Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 7th

Pramila Jayapal is all but certain to win Washington's 7th District.

Pramila Jayapal vs Nirav Sheth. The model has Jayapal ahead by 78.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +78.5Updated October 28, 2026
Pramila Jayapal
Democrat
89.2%
263,473 projected votes
Nirav Sheth
Republican
10.8%
31,786 projected votes
100%Jayapal
0%Sheth
Jayapal all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Jayapal wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Jayapal
Model marginD +78.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +81.4 to D +75.22,000 simulations
Projected votes295,259Jayapal 89.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pramila JayapalDemocrat · 100% to win
89.2%
Nirav ShethRepublican · 0% to win
10.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

295,259 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Pramila Jayapal D263,47389.2%
Nirav Sheth R31,78610.8%
Total295,259100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Jayapal0% Sheth19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Jayapal +78.5
Chance of winning
Pramila Jayapal100%
Nirav Sheth0%
Simulated vote
Pramila Jayapal89.2%
Nirav Sheth10.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +75.0
FundamentalsD +78.4
With pollsD +78.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +94R +94Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +75.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +78.4With pollsno pollsD +78.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.