2026 forecast

Alaska Senate forecast

Mary Peltola vs Dan S. Sullivan. The model has Peltola ahead by 1.5 points, winning 61 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +1.5Polls D +0.9Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

30 boroughs
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +33.2: 1 simulationsD +31.7: 1 simulationsD +30.2: 0 simulationsD +28.7: 0 simulationsD +27.1: 3 simulationsD +25.6: 4 simulationsD +24.1: 3 simulationsD +22.6: 9 simulationsD +21.0: 4 simulationsD +19.5: 7 simulationsD +18.0: 16 simulationsD +16.5: 26 simulationsD +14.9: 51 simulationsD +13.4: 82 simulationsD +11.9: 136 simulationsD +10.4: 243 simulationsD +8.8: 356 simulationsD +7.3: 577 simulationsD +5.8: 810 simulationsD +4.3: 1036 simulationsD +2.7: 1156 simulationsD +1.2: 1214 simulationsR +0.3: 1181 simulationsR +1.8: 997 simulationsR +3.4: 779 simulationsR +4.9: 549 simulationsR +6.4: 362 simulationsR +7.9: 178 simulationsR +9.5: 105 simulationsR +11.0: 65 simulationsR +12.5: 22 simulationsR +14.0: 9 simulationsR +15.6: 7 simulationsR +17.1: 2 simulationsR +18.6: 6 simulationsR +20.1: 1 simulationsR +21.7: 0 simulationsR +23.2: 0 simulationsR +24.7: 1 simulationsR +26.2: 1 simulationsD +34.0R +27.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +7.9 and R +4.8. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +0.9
InsiderAdvantage1,200 LV3dD +2.0
Alaska Survey Research1,512 LV10dR +0.7
New York Times/Siena504 LV12dD +6.6
Quantus Insights758 LV12dD +1.1
Trafalgar Group (R)1,079 LV19dR +0.9
co/efficient (R)799 LV26dD +1.1
Rasmussen Reports (R)1,188 LV29dR +1.7
Alaska Survey Research1,352 LV31dD +3.0
Fabrizio Ward/Impact Research800 LV32dD +5.6
Alaska Survey Research1,495 LV51dD +1.0
Alaska Survey Research1,371 LV69dD +1.0
Data for Progress (D)578 LV70dD +2.4
New York Times/Siena University593 LV106dR +2.8
Alaska Survey Research1,393 LV128dD +2.5
Alaska Survey Research1,401 LV149dD +1.3
Alaska Survey Research1,946 LV177dD +3.3
Alaska Survey Research1,590 LV205dD +2.5
Public Policy Polling (D)611 RV269dD +1.0
Alaska Survey Research1,988 LV275dD +1.0
Data for Progress (D)823 LV355dR +1.5
Alaska Survey Research1,708 LV363dD +1.0
Alaska Survey Research1,623 LV438dR +5.9
Data for Progress (D)678 LV443dR +3.5
Alaska Survey Research1,261 LV1267dD +2.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePeltolaSullivan
GenderMen49%45.149.1
Women51%52.042.9
Age18 to 2917%49.845.0
30 to 4426%48.746.0
45 to 6433%46.348.0
65+25%50.843.9
RaceWhite70%39.554.7
Black3%81.615.3
Latino5%59.236.1
Asian and other22%70.425.1
Race and genderWhite men33%32.960.7
White women37%45.449.2
Black men2%77.918.7
Black women2%85.312.0
Latino men3%55.439.5
Latino women3%63.432.1
All other races22%70.425.1