Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 10th

Marilyn Strickland is all but certain to win Washington's 10th District.

Marilyn Strickland vs Chris Chung. The model has Strickland ahead by 27.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +27.0Updated October 28, 2026
Marilyn Strickland
Democrat
63.5%
176,926 projected votes
Chris Chung
Republican
36.5%
101,741 projected votes
100%Strickland
0%Chung
Strickland all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Strickland wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Strickland
Model marginD +27.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +34.8 to D +19.12,000 simulations
Projected votes278,667Strickland 63.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Marilyn StricklandDemocrat · 100% to win
63.5%
Chris ChungRepublican · 0% to win
36.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

278,667 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Marilyn Strickland D176,92663.5%
Chris Chung R101,74136.5%
Total278,667100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Strickland0% Chung19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Strickland +27.0
Chance of winning
Marilyn Strickland100%
Chris Chung0%
Simulated vote
Marilyn Strickland63.5%
Chris Chung36.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +18.0
FundamentalsD +27.3
With pollsD +27.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +33R +33Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +18.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +27.3With pollsno pollsD +27.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.