Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 2nd

Rick Larsen is all but certain to win Washington's 2nd District.

Rick Larsen vs Edwin Feller. The model has Larsen ahead by 32.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +32.8Updated October 28, 2026
Rick Larsen
Democrat
66.4%
186,059 projected votes
Edwin Feller
Republican
33.6%
94,099 projected votes
100%Larsen
0%Feller
Larsen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Larsen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Larsen
Model marginD +32.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +40.7 to D +24.92,000 simulations
Projected votes280,158Larsen 66.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rick LarsenDemocrat · 100% to win
66.4%
Edwin FellerRepublican · 0% to win
33.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

280,158 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rick Larsen D186,05966.4%
Edwin Feller R94,09933.6%
Total280,158100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Larsen0% Feller20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Larsen +32.8
Chance of winning
Rick Larsen100%
Edwin Feller0%
Simulated vote
Rick Larsen66.4%
Edwin Feller33.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +24.0
FundamentalsD +33.1
With pollsD +32.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +40R +40Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +24.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +33.1With pollsno pollsD +32.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.