2026 forecast

South Carolina Senate forecast

Annie Andrews vs Darline Graham. The model has Graham ahead by 2.5 points, winning 68 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +2.5Polls R +1.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

46 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +47.9: 1 simulationsD +45.8: 0 simulationsD +43.6: 0 simulationsD +41.5: 0 simulationsD +39.3: 1 simulationsD +37.2: 2 simulationsD +35.0: 2 simulationsD +32.9: 0 simulationsD +30.7: 2 simulationsD +28.6: 1 simulationsD +26.4: 3 simulationsD +24.3: 5 simulationsD +22.1: 6 simulationsD +20.0: 9 simulationsD +17.8: 23 simulationsD +15.7: 30 simulationsD +13.5: 56 simulationsD +11.4: 145 simulationsD +9.2: 229 simulationsD +7.1: 346 simulationsD +4.9: 594 simulationsD +2.8: 865 simulationsD +0.6: 1169 simulationsR +1.5: 1268 simulationsR +3.7: 1518 simulationsR +5.8: 1411 simulationsR +8.0: 936 simulationsR +10.1: 661 simulationsR +12.3: 390 simulationsR +14.4: 193 simulationsR +16.6: 76 simulationsR +18.7: 27 simulationsR +20.9: 11 simulationsR +23.0: 9 simulationsR +25.2: 8 simulationsR +27.3: 1 simulationsR +29.5: 1 simulationsR +31.6: 0 simulationsR +33.8: 0 simulationsR +35.9: 1 simulationsD +49.0R +37.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +5.4 and R +10.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +1.5
Rasmussen Reports837 LV5dR +4.5
InsiderAdvantage (R)1,200 LV14dD +0.7
Trafalgar Group (R)1,087 LV18dR +0.0
Rasmussen Reports1,006 LV29dR +5.5
InsiderAdvantage (R)1,200 LV34dR +0.3
Impact Research (D)700 LV50dR +1.9
Impact Research (D)900 LV52dD +1.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareAndrewsGraham
GenderMen47%42.552.7
Women53%49.845.3
Age18 to 2914%47.847.3
30 to 4421%45.250.0
45 to 6433%45.349.8
65+33%47.647.7
RaceWhite69%33.661.5
Black24%79.515.9
Latino3%53.641.6
Asian and other4%62.331.9
Race and genderWhite men32%28.566.7
White women37%38.157.0
Black men12%75.619.8
Black women12%83.312.1
Latino men2%53.341.8
Latino women2%53.841.5
All other races4%62.331.9