2026 forecast

Florida Governor forecast

David Jolly vs Byron Donalds, an open seat. The model has Donalds ahead by 1.7 points, winning 62 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +1.7Polls R +3.5Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

67 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +31.2: 1 simulationsD +29.6: 1 simulationsD +28.0: 0 simulationsD +26.4: 0 simulationsD +24.8: 2 simulationsD +23.2: 0 simulationsD +21.6: 9 simulationsD +20.0: 8 simulationsD +18.4: 10 simulationsD +16.8: 21 simulationsD +15.2: 28 simulationsD +13.6: 64 simulationsD +12.0: 78 simulationsD +10.4: 145 simulationsD +8.8: 235 simulationsD +7.2: 340 simulationsD +5.6: 498 simulationsD +4.0: 650 simulationsD +2.4: 760 simulationsD +0.8: 970 simulationsR +0.8: 1023 simulationsR +2.4: 1079 simulationsR +4.0: 976 simulationsR +5.6: 917 simulationsR +7.2: 682 simulationsR +8.8: 552 simulationsR +10.4: 375 simulationsR +12.0: 227 simulationsR +13.6: 156 simulationsR +15.2: 99 simulationsR +16.8: 43 simulationsR +18.4: 31 simulationsR +20.0: 9 simulationsR +21.6: 3 simulationsR +23.2: 2 simulationsR +24.8: 2 simulationsR +26.4: 3 simulationsR +28.0: 0 simulationsR +29.6: 0 simulationsR +31.2: 1 simulationsD +32.0R +32.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +6.2 and R +9.4. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +3.5
St. Pete Polls for Florida Politics836 LV6dR +1.5
YouGov3,813 LV8dR +2.9
Targoz Market Research (R)1,000 LV9dR +6.4
Mason-Dixon for Telemundo625 LV12dR +5.9
Change Research1,063 LV15dD +1.3
Stetson University830 LV22dR +10.3
St. Pete Polls913 LV26dR +2.4
Change Research (D)1,107 LV34dD +1.9
Hart Research Associates (D)600 LV61dR +0.8
Targoz Market Research1,026 LV79dR +5.5
University of North Florida848 LV88dR +4.6
Change Research (D)1,348 RV94dR +0.2
Change Research (D)1,593 LV150dD +3.0
Cherry Communications (R)604 LV157dR +6.2
Stetson University848 LV183dR +5.4
Echelon Insights406 LV187dR +6.3
MDW Communications (D)1,834 LV193dR +1.4
Emerson College1,165 LV196dR +3.8
University of North Florida786 LV225dR +5.6
Targoz Market Research1,129 LV239dR +3.6
University of North Florida728 LV353dR +10.6
Targoz Market Research1,118 RV390dR +2.5
Bendixen & Amandi International631 LV399dD +0.9
AIF Center800 LV412dR +8.0
Victory Insights600 LV490dR +6.0

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareJollyDonalds
GenderMen47%44.453.1
Women53%51.046.5
Age18 to 2912%49.448.0
30 to 4420%45.751.8
45 to 6433%47.949.6
65+36%48.748.9
RaceWhite62%36.561.0
Black14%81.416.2
Latino19%55.841.9
Asian and other5%66.530.6
Race and genderWhite men28%30.966.5
White women34%41.256.3
Black men7%77.620.0
Black women7%85.012.7
Latino men9%55.242.5
Latino women10%56.441.3
All other races5%66.530.6