Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Washington 3rd

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez is slightly favored to win Washington's 3rd District.

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez vs John Braun. The model has Perez ahead by 2.3 points, winning 64 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +2.3Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
Democrat
51.2%
140,319 projected votes
John Braun
Republican
48.8%
133,943 projected votes
64%Perez
36%Braun
Perez slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Perez wins about 64 of 100
RatingLean D64% chance for Perez
Model marginD +2.3Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +10.3 to R +5.12,000 simulations
Projected votes274,262Perez 51.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Marie Gluesenkamp PerezDemocrat · 64% to win
51.2%
John BraunRepublican · 36% to win
48.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

274,262 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez D140,31951.2%
John Braun R133,94348.8%
Total274,262100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%64% Perez36% Braun18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Perez +2.3
Chance of winning
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez64%
John Braun36%
Simulated vote
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez51.2%
John Braun48.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +3.0
FundamentalsD +4.5
With pollsD +2.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +3.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +4.5With pollsaverage R +0.0D +2.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Washington House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.