2026 forecast

Iowa Senate forecast

Josh Turek vs Ashley Hinson, an open seat. The model has Turek ahead by 1.2 points, winning 59 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +1.2Polls D +0.1Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

99 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +48.1: 1 simulationsD +46.2: 0 simulationsD +44.3: 0 simulationsD +42.4: 0 simulationsD +40.6: 0 simulationsD +38.7: 0 simulationsD +36.8: 2 simulationsD +34.9: 0 simulationsD +33.1: 1 simulationsD +31.2: 0 simulationsD +29.3: 1 simulationsD +27.4: 2 simulationsD +25.6: 1 simulationsD +23.7: 3 simulationsD +21.8: 7 simulationsD +19.9: 13 simulationsD +18.1: 19 simulationsD +16.2: 44 simulationsD +14.3: 78 simulationsD +12.4: 139 simulationsD +10.6: 278 simulationsD +8.7: 475 simulationsD +6.8: 804 simulationsD +4.9: 1072 simulationsD +3.1: 1289 simulationsD +1.2: 1436 simulationsR +0.7: 1343 simulationsR +2.6: 1151 simulationsR +4.4: 755 simulationsR +6.3: 529 simulationsR +8.2: 282 simulationsR +10.1: 151 simulationsR +11.9: 64 simulationsR +13.8: 29 simulationsR +15.7: 16 simulationsR +17.6: 6 simulationsR +19.4: 1 simulationsR +21.3: 6 simulationsR +23.2: 1 simulationsR +25.1: 1 simulationsD +49.0R +26.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +7.9 and R +5.6. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +0.1
Emerson College/Nexstar Media650 LV7dR +0.7
CNN/SSRS801 LV8dR +2.9
Suffolk University500 LV9dD +3.2
New York Times/Siena606 LV12dR +1.4
Rasmussen Reports (R)1,028 LV13dD +5.3
Quantus Insights714 LV14dR +0.1
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & Company1,008 LV15dD +1.4
Big Data Poll650 RV20dD +4.2
InsiderAdvantage1,200 LV20dD +1.7
Marist College1,050 RV23dD +5.5
Trafalgar Group (R)1,089 LV25dR +0.9
co/efficient (R)831 LV27dR +0.6
Cygnal (R)500 LV32dD +1.3
Rasmussen Reports (R)1,031 LV33dD +6.2
YouGov2,041 LV35dD +3.1
Emerson College750 LV42dR +3.7
Global Strategy Group (D)800 LV43dD +2.1
Wedgewood Polls600 LV45dR +1.3
Abacus Data323 LV46dD +7.4
Suffolk University500 LV51dR +5.2
Emerson College712 LV70dR +1.7
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,003 RV108dD +3.7
New York Times/Siena University600 LV108dR +2.4
Cygnal (R)600 LV116dR +0.7
Global Strategy Group (D)1,000 LV124dD +0.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareTurekHinson
GenderMen46%44.553.4
Women54%53.944.0
Age18 to 2915%55.042.9
30 to 4422%49.848.2
45 to 6432%46.351.7
65+31%50.347.6
RaceWhite90%46.651.3
Black3%89.19.0
Latino3%66.931.1
Asian and other4%77.420.3
Race and genderWhite men41%40.757.2
White women49%51.646.4
Black men1%87.011.2
Black women2%91.07.1
Latino men2%64.933.0
Latino women2%68.929.1
All other races4%77.420.3