Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Texas 24th

Beth Van Duyne is favored to win Texas's 24th District.

Kevin Burge vs Beth Van Duyne. The model has Duyne ahead by 3.5 points, winning 70 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +3.5Updated October 28, 2026
Kevin Burge
Democrat
48.3%
127,944 projected votes
Beth Van Duyne
Republican
51.7%
137,154 projected votes
70%Duyne
30%Burge
Duyne favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Duyne wins about 70 of 100
RatingLean R70% chance for Duyne
Model marginR +3.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +5.0 to R +11.92,000 simulations
Projected votes265,098Duyne 51.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Texas districts

38 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kevin BurgeDemocrat ยท 30% to win
48.3%
Beth Van DuyneRepublican ยท 70% to win
51.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

265,098 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Beth Van Duyne R137,15451.7%
Kevin Burge D127,94448.3%
Total265,098100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%30% Burge70% Duyne19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Texas governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct46.7Hinojosa50.0Abbott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson CollegeOct 19 ยท 1,000 LV ยท Gold15%Abbott +4.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,398 LV ยท A++15%Abbott +5.0
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 385 LV ยท Gold15%Abbott +2.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 881 LV ยท A++9.9%Abbott +5.0
Texas Public Opinion ResearchOct 18 ยท 969 LV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Abbott +3.1 in the average7.0%Abbott +3.0
University of Houston Hobby SchoolOct 14 ยท 2,000 LV ยท NR6.4%Abbott +3.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Duyne +3.5
Chance of winning
Kevin Burge30%
Beth Van Duyne70%
Simulated vote
Kevin Burge48.3%
Beth Van Duyne51.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +3.3
With pollsR +3.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.3With pollsno pollsR +3.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Texas House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.