Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Texas 12th

Craig Goldman is very likely to win Texas's 12th District.

Heli Rodriguez Prilliman vs Craig Goldman. The model has Goldman ahead by 12.3 points, winning 97 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +12.3Updated October 28, 2026
Heli Rodriguez Prilliman
Democrat
43.8%
117,632 projected votes
Craig Goldman
Republican
56.2%
150,770 projected votes
97%Goldman
3%Prilliman
Goldman all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Goldman wins about 97 of 100
RatingSafe R97% chance for Goldman
Model marginR +12.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +3.8 to R +21.12,000 simulations
Projected votes268,402Goldman 56.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Texas districts

38 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Heli Rodriguez PrillimanDemocrat ยท 3% to win
43.8%
Craig GoldmanRepublican ยท 97% to win
56.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

268,402 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Craig Goldman R150,77056.2%
Heli Rodriguez Prilliman D117,63243.8%
Total268,402100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%3% Prilliman97% Goldman19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Texas governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct46.7Hinojosa50.0Abbott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson CollegeOct 19 ยท 1,000 LV ยท Gold15%Abbott +4.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,398 LV ยท A++15%Abbott +5.0
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 385 LV ยท Gold15%Abbott +2.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 881 LV ยท A++9.9%Abbott +5.0
Texas Public Opinion ResearchOct 18 ยท 969 LV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Abbott +3.1 in the average7.0%Abbott +3.0
University of Houston Hobby SchoolOct 14 ยท 2,000 LV ยท NR6.4%Abbott +3.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Goldman +12.3
Chance of winning
Heli Rodriguez Prilliman3%
Craig Goldman97%
Simulated vote
Heli Rodriguez Prilliman43.8%
Craig Goldman56.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.0
FundamentalsR +12.1
With pollsR +12.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +12.1With pollsno pollsR +12.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Texas House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.