Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 7th

David Rouzer is very likely to win North Carolina's 7th District.

Kim Hardy vs David Rouzer. The model has Rouzer ahead by 7.3 points, winning 88 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +7.3Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Kim Hardy
Democrat
45.4%
143,299 projected votes
David Rouzer
Republican
52.7%
166,285 projected votes
88%Rouzer
12%Hardy
Rouzer very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Rouzer wins about 88 of 100
RatingLikely R88% chance for Rouzer
Model marginR +7.3Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeD +0.5 to R +15.02,000 simulations
Projected votes315,332Rouzer 52.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kim HardyDemocrat · 12% to win
45.4%
David RouzerRepublican · 88% to win
52.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

315,332 votes
CandidateVotesShare
David Rouzer R166,28552.7%
Kim Hardy D143,29945.4%
Maad Abu-Ghazalah L5,7481.8%
Total315,332100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%12% Hardy88% Rouzer18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Rouzer +7.3
Chance of winning
Kim Hardy12%
David Rouzer88%
Simulated vote
Kim Hardy45.4%
David Rouzer52.7%
Maad Abu-Ghazalah1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.0
FundamentalsR +4.6
With pollsR +7.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +17R +17Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +4.6With pollsaverage R +2.0R +7.3
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.