Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 4th

Valerie Foushee is all but certain to win North Carolina's 4th District.

Valerie Foushee vs Max Ganorkar. The model has Foushee ahead by 63.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +63.1Updated October 28, 2026
Valerie Foushee
Democrat
80.7%
262,133 projected votes
Max Ganorkar
Republican
17.5%
56,879 projected votes
100%Foushee
0%Ganorkar
Foushee all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Foushee wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Foushee
Model marginD +63.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +69.8 to D +56.02,000 simulations
Projected votes324,929Foushee 80.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Valerie FousheeDemocrat · 100% to win
80.7%
Max GanorkarRepublican · 0% to win
17.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

324,929 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Valerie Foushee D262,13380.7%
Max Ganorkar R56,87917.5%
Guy Meilleur L5,9171.8%
Total324,929100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Foushee0% Ganorkar19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Foushee +63.1
Chance of winning
Valerie Foushee100%
Max Ganorkar0%
Simulated vote
Valerie Foushee80.7%
Max Ganorkar17.5%
Guy Meilleur1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +45.0
FundamentalsD +63.3
With pollsD +63.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +76R +76Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +45.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +63.3With pollsno pollsD +63.1
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.