Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 13th

Brad Knott is slightly favored to win North Carolina's 13th District.

Paul Barringer vs Brad Knott. The model has Knott ahead by 2.6 points, winning 65 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +2.6Updated October 28, 2026
Paul Barringer
Democrat
47.8%
150,505 projected votes
Brad Knott
Republican
50.4%
158,742 projected votes
65%Knott
35%Barringer
Knott favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Knott wins about 65 of 100
RatingLean R65% chance for Knott
Model marginR +2.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +6.0 to R +10.92,000 simulations
Projected votes314,974Knott 50.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Paul BarringerDemocrat · 35% to win
47.8%
Brad KnottRepublican · 65% to win
50.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

314,974 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brad Knott R158,74250.4%
Paul Barringer D150,50547.8%
Steven Swinton L5,7271.8%
Total314,974100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%35% Barringer65% Knott18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Knott +2.6
Chance of winning
Paul Barringer35%
Brad Knott65%
Simulated vote
Paul Barringer47.8%
Brad Knott50.4%
Steven Swinton1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +2.6
With pollsR +2.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +2.6With pollsno pollsR +2.6
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.