Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 3rd

Greg Murphy is slightly favored to win North Carolina's 3rd District.

Raymond Smith Jr. vs Greg Murphy. The model has Murphy ahead by 3.0 points, winning 68 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +3.0Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Raymond Smith Jr.
Democrat
47.6%
150,034 projected votes
Greg Murphy
Republican
50.6%
159,381 projected votes
68%Murphy
32%Jr.
Murphy favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Murphy wins about 68 of 100
RatingLean R68% chance for Murphy
Model marginR +3.0Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeD +5.2 to R +11.12,000 simulations
Projected votes315,169Murphy 50.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Raymond Smith Jr.Democrat · 32% to win
47.6%
Greg MurphyRepublican · 68% to win
50.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

315,169 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Greg Murphy R159,38150.6%
Raymond Smith Jr. D150,03447.6%
Daniel Cavender L5,7541.8%
Total315,169100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%32% Jr.68% Murphy18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Murphy +3.0
Chance of winning
Raymond Smith Jr.32%
Greg Murphy68%
Simulated vote
Raymond Smith Jr.47.6%
Greg Murphy50.6%
Daniel Cavender1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.0
FundamentalsR +2.7
With pollsR +3.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +17R +17Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +2.7With pollsaverage R +2.0R +3.0
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.