Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 10th

Pat Harrigan is all but certain to win North Carolina's 10th District.

Ashley Bell vs Pat Harrigan. The model has Harrigan ahead by 12.7 points, winning 98 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +12.7Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Ashley Bell
Democrat
42.7%
134,402 projected votes
Pat Harrigan
Republican
55.5%
174,437 projected votes
98%Harrigan
2%Bell
Harrigan all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Harrigan wins about 98 of 100
RatingSafe R98% chance for Harrigan
Model marginR +12.7Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +5.2 to R +20.62,000 simulations
Projected votes314,576Harrigan 55.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ashley BellDemocrat · 2% to win
42.7%
Pat HarriganRepublican · 98% to win
55.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

314,576 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Pat Harrigan R174,43755.5%
Ashley Bell D134,40242.7%
Steve Feldman L5,7371.8%
Total314,576100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%2% Bell98% Harrigan18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Harrigan +12.7
Chance of winning
Ashley Bell2%
Pat Harrigan98%
Simulated vote
Ashley Bell42.7%
Pat Harrigan55.5%
Steve Feldman1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +18.0
FundamentalsR +9.7
With pollsR +12.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +18.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +9.7With pollsaverage R +2.0R +12.7
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.