Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · North Carolina 2nd

Deborah Ross is all but certain to win North Carolina's 2nd District.

Deborah Ross vs Gene Douglass. The model has Ross ahead by 55.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +55.0Updated October 28, 2026
Deborah Ross
Democrat
76.6%
247,190 projected votes
Gene Douglass
Republican
21.6%
69,652 projected votes
100%Ross
0%Douglass
Ross all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Ross wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Ross
Model marginD +55.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +63.1 to D +46.32,000 simulations
Projected votes322,699Ross 76.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Deborah RossDemocrat · 100% to win
76.6%
Gene DouglassRepublican · 0% to win
21.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

322,699 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Deborah Ross D247,19076.6%
Gene Douglass R69,65221.6%
Matthew Laszacs L5,8571.8%
Total322,699100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Ross0% Douglass18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Ross +55.0
Chance of winning
Deborah Ross100%
Gene Douglass0%
Simulated vote
Deborah Ross76.6%
Gene Douglass21.6%
Matthew Laszacs1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +34.0
FundamentalsD +55.1
With pollsD +55.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +66R +66Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +34.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +55.1With pollsno pollsD +55.0
On Point on YouTubeThe North Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.