Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kentucky 6th

Zach Dembo is slightly favored to win Kentucky's 6th District.

Zach Dembo vs Ralph Alvarado, an open seat. The model has Dembo ahead by 3.2 points, winning 69 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +3.2Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Zach Dembo
Democrat
50.5%
141,435 projected votes
Ralph Alvarado
Republican
47.3%
132,571 projected votes
69%Dembo
31%Alvarado
Dembo favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Dembo wins about 69 of 100
RatingLean D69% chance for Dembo
Model marginD +3.2Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +11.6 to R +5.62,000 simulations
Projected votes280,281Dembo 50.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kentucky districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Zach DemboDemocrat · 69% to win
50.5%
Ralph AlvaradoRepublican · 31% to win
47.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

280,281 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Zach Dembo D141,43550.5%
Ralph Alvarado R132,57147.3%
Jay Bowman I6,2752.2%
Total280,281100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%69% Dembo31% Alvarado18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Dembo +3.2
Chance of winning
Zach Dembo69%
Ralph Alvarado31%
Simulated vote
Zach Dembo50.5%
Ralph Alvarado47.3%
Jay Bowman2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +15.0
FundamentalsD +3.5
With pollsD +3.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +18R +18Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +15.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +3.5With pollsaverage R +0.0D +3.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Kentucky House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.