Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kentucky 2nd

Brett Guthrie is all but certain to win Kentucky's 2nd District.

Megan Wingfield vs Brett Guthrie. The model has Guthrie ahead by 30.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +30.8Updated October 28, 2026
Megan Wingfield
Democrat
33.5%
92,087 projected votes
Brett Guthrie
Republican
64.3%
176,920 projected votes
100%Guthrie
0%Wingfield
Guthrie all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Guthrie wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Guthrie
Model marginR +30.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +22.9 to R +38.62,000 simulations
Projected votes275,117Guthrie 64.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kentucky districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Megan WingfieldDemocrat · 0% to win
33.5%
Brett GuthrieRepublican · 100% to win
64.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

275,117 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brett Guthrie R176,92064.3%
Megan Wingfield D92,08733.5%
Thomas Loecken I6,1102.2%
Total275,117100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Wingfield100% Guthrie18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Guthrie +30.8
Chance of winning
Megan Wingfield0%
Brett Guthrie100%
Simulated vote
Megan Wingfield33.5%
Brett Guthrie64.3%
Thomas Loecken2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +41.0
FundamentalsR +31.1
With pollsR +30.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +49R +49Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +41.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +31.1With pollsno pollsR +30.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Kentucky House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.