Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kentucky 1st

James Comer is all but certain to win Kentucky's 1st District.

Drew Williams vs James Comer. The model has Comer ahead by 35.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +35.0Updated October 28, 2026
Drew Williams
Democrat
32.5%
89,072 projected votes
James Comer
Republican
67.5%
184,788 projected votes
100%Comer
0%Williams
Comer all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Comer wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Comer
Model marginR +35.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +27.0 to R +42.52,000 simulations
Projected votes273,860Comer 67.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kentucky districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Drew WilliamsDemocrat · 0% to win
32.5%
James ComerRepublican · 100% to win
67.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

273,860 votes
CandidateVotesShare
James Comer R184,78867.5%
Drew Williams D89,07232.5%
Total273,860100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Williams100% Comer18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Comer +35.0
Chance of winning
Drew Williams0%
James Comer100%
Simulated vote
Drew Williams32.5%
James Comer67.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +47.0
FundamentalsR +35.1
With pollsR +35.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +56R +56Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +47.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +35.1With pollsno pollsR +35.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Kentucky House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.