Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kentucky 4th

Ed Gallrein is all but certain to win Kentucky's 4th District.

Melissa Claire Strange vs Ed Gallrein, an open seat. The model has Gallrein ahead by 33.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +33.6Updated October 28, 2026
Melissa Claire Strange
Democrat
32.3%
89,240 projected votes
Ed Gallrein
Republican
65.9%
181,842 projected votes
100%Gallrein
0%Strange
Gallrein all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Gallrein wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Gallrein
Model marginR +33.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +26.5 to R +40.72,000 simulations
Projected votes276,083Gallrein 65.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kentucky districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Melissa Claire StrangeDemocrat · 0% to win
32.3%
Ed GallreinRepublican · 100% to win
65.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

276,083 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ed Gallrein R181,84265.9%
Melissa Claire Strange D89,24032.3%
Jeremy Todd L5,0011.8%
Total276,083100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Strange100% Gallrein20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Gallrein +33.6
Chance of winning
Melissa Claire Strange0%
Ed Gallrein100%
Simulated vote
Melissa Claire Strange32.3%
Ed Gallrein65.9%
Jeremy Todd1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +36.0
FundamentalsR +33.7
With pollsR +33.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +43R +43Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +36.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +33.7With pollsno pollsR +33.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Kentucky House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.