Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kentucky 5th

Hal Rogers is all but certain to win Kentucky's 5th District.

Ned Pillersdorf vs Hal Rogers. The model has Rogers ahead by 50.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +50.4Updated October 28, 2026
Ned Pillersdorf
Democrat
23.7%
63,797 projected votes
Hal Rogers
Republican
74.1%
199,616 projected votes
100%Rogers
0%Pillersdorf
Rogers all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Rogers wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Rogers
Model marginR +50.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +42.8 to R +57.82,000 simulations
Projected votes269,388Rogers 74.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kentucky districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ned PillersdorfDemocrat · 0% to win
23.7%
Hal RogersRepublican · 100% to win
74.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

269,388 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Hal Rogers R199,61674.1%
Ned Pillersdorf D63,79723.7%
Gerardo Serrano I5,9752.2%
Total269,388100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Pillersdorf100% Rogers21 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Rogers +50.4
Chance of winning
Ned Pillersdorf0%
Hal Rogers100%
Simulated vote
Ned Pillersdorf23.7%
Hal Rogers74.1%
Gerardo Serrano2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +64.0
FundamentalsR +50.6
With pollsR +50.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +77R +77Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +64.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +50.6With pollsno pollsR +50.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Kentucky House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.