Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Florida 28th

Carlos Gimenez is very likely to win Florida's 28th District.

Phil Ehr vs Carlos Gimenez. The model has Gimenez ahead by 11.9 points, winning 97 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.9Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Phil Ehr
Democrat
42.9%
143,007 projected votes
Carlos Gimenez
Republican
54.8%
182,599 projected votes
97%Gimenez
3%Ehr
Gimenez all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Gimenez wins about 97 of 100
RatingLikely R97% chance for Gimenez
Model marginR +11.9Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +3.7 to R +19.82,000 simulations
Projected votes333,018Gimenez 54.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Phil EhrDemocrat ยท 3% to win
42.9%
Carlos GimenezRepublican ยท 97% to win
54.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

333,018 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Carlos Gimenez R182,59954.8%
Phil Ehr D143,00742.9%
Eddy Rojas I7,4122.2%
Total333,018100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%3% Ehr97% Gimenez19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct44.2Jolly48.7Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 4,823 LV ยท NR16%Donalds +5.3
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 378 LV ยท Gold16%Donalds +3.9
New York Times/SienaOct 26 ยท 813 LV ยท Gold16%Donalds +4.0
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 ยท 1,200 LV ยท A16%Donalds +6.0
University of North FloridaOct 19 ยท 1,471 LV ยท NR13%Donalds +2.0
Echelon Insights for NetChoiceOct 23 ยท 515 LV ยท B7.5%Donalds +6.0
Every other poll together: 14%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Gimenez +11.9
Chance of winning
Phil Ehr3%
Carlos Gimenez97%
Simulated vote
Phil Ehr42.9%
Carlos Gimenez54.8%
Eddy Rojas2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +25.0
FundamentalsR +15.9
With pollsR +11.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +30R +30Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +25.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +15.9With pollsaverage R +2.0R +11.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Florida House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.