Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Florida 25th

Jared Moskowitz is very likely to win Florida's 25th District.

Jared Moskowitz vs Scott Singer. The model has Moskowitz ahead by 9.2 points, winning 92 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +9.2Updated October 28, 2026
Jared Moskowitz
Democrat
54.6%
173,512 projected votes
Scott Singer
Republican
45.4%
144,311 projected votes
92%Moskowitz
8%Singer
Moskowitz very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Moskowitz wins about 92 of 100
RatingLikely D92% chance for Moskowitz
Model marginD +9.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +17.2 to D +0.72,000 simulations
Projected votes317,823Moskowitz 54.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jared MoskowitzDemocrat ยท 92% to win
54.6%
Scott SingerRepublican ยท 8% to win
45.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

317,823 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jared Moskowitz D173,51254.6%
Scott Singer R144,31145.4%
Total317,823100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%92% Moskowitz8% Singer19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct44.2Jolly48.7Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 4,823 LV ยท NR16%Donalds +5.3
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 378 LV ยท Gold16%Donalds +3.9
New York Times/SienaOct 26 ยท 813 LV ยท Gold16%Donalds +4.0
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 ยท 1,200 LV ยท A16%Donalds +6.0
University of North FloridaOct 19 ยท 1,471 LV ยท NR13%Donalds +2.0
Echelon Insights for NetChoiceOct 23 ยท 515 LV ยท B7.5%Donalds +6.0
Every other poll together: 14%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Moskowitz +9.2
Chance of winning
Jared Moskowitz92%
Scott Singer8%
Simulated vote
Jared Moskowitz54.6%
Scott Singer45.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +9.0
FundamentalsD +16.4
With pollsD +9.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +20R +20Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +9.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +16.4With pollsno pollsD +9.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Florida House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.