Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Colorado 8th

Manny Rutinel is favored to win Colorado's 8th District.

Manny Rutinel vs Gabe Evans. The model has Rutinel ahead by 6.1 points, winning 84 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +6.1Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Manny Rutinel
Democrat
52.1%
185,323 projected votes
Gabe Evans
Republican
46.0%
163,636 projected votes
84%Rutinel
16%Evans
Rutinel favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Rutinel wins about 84 of 100
RatingLikely D84% chance for Rutinel
Model marginD +6.1Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +14.1 to R +1.82,000 simulations
Projected votes355,437Rutinel 52.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Manny RutinelDemocrat · 84% to win
52.1%
Gabe EvansRepublican · 16% to win
46.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,437 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Manny Rutinel D185,32352.1%
Gabe Evans R163,63646.0%
Dave Wood L6,4781.8%
Total355,437100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%84% Rutinel16% Evans17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Rutinel +6.1
Chance of winning
Manny Rutinel84%
Gabe Evans16%
Simulated vote
Manny Rutinel52.1%
Gabe Evans46.0%
Dave Wood1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +2.0
FundamentalsD +10.1
With pollsD +6.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +12R +12Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +2.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +10.1With pollsaverage R +0.0D +6.1
On Point on YouTubeThe Colorado House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.