Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Colorado 5th

Jeff Crank is favored to win Colorado's 5th District.

Jessica Killin vs Jeff Crank. The model has Crank ahead by 4.4 points, winning 80 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +4.4Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Jessica Killin
Democrat
46.7%
165,921 projected votes
Jeff Crank
Republican
51.1%
181,718 projected votes
80%Crank
20%Killin
Crank favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Crank wins about 80 of 100
RatingLean R80% chance for Crank
Model marginR +4.4Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +2.6 to R +11.42,000 simulations
Projected votes355,528Crank 51.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jessica KillinDemocrat · 20% to win
46.7%
Jeff CrankRepublican · 80% to win
51.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,528 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jeff Crank R181,71851.1%
Jessica Killin D165,92146.7%
Christopher Mitchell I7,8892.2%
Total355,528100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%20% Killin80% Crank17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Crank +4.4
Chance of winning
Jessica Killin20%
Jeff Crank80%
Simulated vote
Jessica Killin46.7%
Jeff Crank51.1%
Christopher Mitchell2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +9.0
FundamentalsR +6.5
With pollsR +4.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +11R +11Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +9.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +6.5With pollsaverage R +0.0R +4.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Colorado House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.