Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Colorado 7th

Brittany Pettersen is all but certain to win Colorado's 7th District.

Brittany Pettersen vs Tim Bennett. The model has Pettersen ahead by 21.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +21.8Updated October 28, 2026
Brittany Pettersen
Democrat
60.0%
213,079 projected votes
Tim Bennett
Republican
38.2%
135,628 projected votes
100%Pettersen
0%Bennett
Pettersen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Pettersen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Pettersen
Model marginD +21.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +29.2 to D +14.32,000 simulations
Projected votes355,151Pettersen 60.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brittany PettersenDemocrat · 100% to win
60.0%
Tim BennettRepublican · 0% to win
38.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,151 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brittany Pettersen D213,07960.0%
Tim Bennett R135,62838.2%
Dan Sallis L6,4441.8%
Total355,151100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Pettersen0% Bennett20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Pettersen +21.8
Chance of winning
Brittany Pettersen100%
Tim Bennett0%
Simulated vote
Brittany Pettersen60.0%
Tim Bennett38.2%
Dan Sallis1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +15.0
FundamentalsD +22.0
With pollsD +21.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +26R +26Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +15.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +22.0With pollsno pollsD +21.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Colorado House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.