Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Colorado 1st

Melat Kiros is all but certain to win Colorado's 1st District.

Melat Kiros vs Christy Peterson, an open seat. The model has Kiros ahead by 63.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +63.8Updated October 28, 2026
Melat Kiros
Democrat
81.0%
287,375 projected votes
Christy Peterson
Republican
17.2%
60,915 projected votes
100%Kiros
0%Peterson
Kiros all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Kiros wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Kiros
Model marginD +63.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +68.1 to D +59.12,000 simulations
Projected votes354,767Kiros 81.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Melat KirosDemocrat · 100% to win
81.0%
Christy PetersonRepublican · 0% to win
17.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

354,767 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Melat Kiros D287,37581.0%
Christy Peterson R60,91517.2%
Chad Humphrey L6,4771.8%
Total354,767100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Kiros0% Peterson21 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Kiros +63.8
Chance of winning
Melat Kiros100%
Christy Peterson0%
Simulated vote
Melat Kiros81.0%
Christy Peterson17.2%
Chad Humphrey1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +56.0
FundamentalsD +63.9
With pollsD +63.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +77R +77Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +56.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +63.9With pollsno pollsD +63.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Colorado House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.