Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Virginia 8th

Don Beyer is all but certain to win Virginia's 8th District.

Don Beyer vs Tony Sabio. The model has Beyer ahead by 60.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +60.3Updated October 28, 2026
Don Beyer
Democrat
79.0%
263,638 projected votes
Tony Sabio
Republican
18.8%
62,596 projected votes
100%Beyer
0%Sabio
Beyer all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Beyer wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Beyer
Model marginD +60.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +65.3 to D +54.82,000 simulations
Projected votes333,664Beyer 79.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Don BeyerDemocrat · 100% to win
79.0%
Tony SabioRepublican · 0% to win
18.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

333,664 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Don Beyer D263,63879.0%
Tony Sabio R62,59618.8%
Shelly Arnoldi I7,4302.2%
Total333,664100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Beyer0% Sabio17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Beyer +60.3
Chance of winning
Don Beyer100%
Tony Sabio0%
Simulated vote
Don Beyer79.0%
Tony Sabio18.8%
Shelly Arnoldi2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +49.0
FundamentalsD +60.4
With pollsD +60.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +72R +72Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +49.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +60.4With pollsno pollsD +60.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Virginia House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.