Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Virginia 3rd

Bobby Scott is all but certain to win Virginia's 3rd District.

Bobby Scott vs Edwin Rivera. The model has Scott ahead by 47.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +47.1Updated October 28, 2026
Bobby Scott
Democrat
72.5%
242,773 projected votes
Edwin Rivera
Republican
25.3%
84,808 projected votes
100%Scott
0%Rivera
Scott all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Scott wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Scott
Model marginD +47.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +53.7 to D +40.12,000 simulations
Projected votes334,994Scott 72.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Bobby ScottDemocrat · 100% to win
72.5%
Edwin RiveraRepublican · 0% to win
25.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

334,994 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Bobby Scott D242,77372.5%
Edwin Rivera R84,80825.3%
Makiba Gaines I7,4132.2%
Total334,994100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Scott0% Rivera17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Scott +47.1
Chance of winning
Bobby Scott100%
Edwin Rivera0%
Simulated vote
Bobby Scott72.5%
Edwin Rivera25.3%
Makiba Gaines2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +34.0
FundamentalsD +47.1
With pollsD +47.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +57R +57Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +34.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +47.1With pollsno pollsD +47.1
On Point on YouTubeThe Virginia House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.