Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Virginia 11th

James Walkinshaw is all but certain to win Virginia's 11th District.

James Walkinshaw vs Arthur Purves. The model has Walkinshaw ahead by 49.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +49.7Updated October 28, 2026
James Walkinshaw
Democrat
74.3%
248,867 projected votes
Arthur Purves
Republican
24.6%
82,510 projected votes
100%Walkinshaw
0%Purves
Walkinshaw all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Walkinshaw wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Walkinshaw
Model marginD +49.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +55.9 to D +43.22,000 simulations
Projected votes335,091Walkinshaw 74.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

James WalkinshawDemocrat · 100% to win
74.3%
Arthur PurvesRepublican · 0% to win
24.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

335,091 votes
CandidateVotesShare
James Walkinshaw D248,86774.3%
Arthur Purves R82,51024.6%
Dianne Blais G3,7141.1%
Total335,091100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Walkinshaw0% Purves17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Walkinshaw +49.7
Chance of winning
James Walkinshaw100%
Arthur Purves0%
Simulated vote
James Walkinshaw74.3%
Arthur Purves24.6%
Dianne Blais1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +34.0
FundamentalsD +49.7
With pollsD +49.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +60R +60Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +34.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +49.7With pollsno pollsD +49.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Virginia House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.