Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Virginia 2nd

Elaine Luria is favored to win Virginia's 2nd District.

Elaine Luria vs Jen Kiggans. The model has Luria ahead by 5.0 points, winning 83 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +5.0Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Elaine Luria
Democrat
52.5%
177,335 projected votes
Jen Kiggans
Republican
47.5%
160,265 projected votes
83%Luria
17%Kiggans
Luria favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Luria wins about 83 of 100
RatingLean D83% chance for Luria
Model marginD +5.0Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +11.8 to R +1.72,000 simulations
Projected votes337,600Luria 52.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Elaine LuriaDemocrat · 83% to win
52.5%
Jen KiggansRepublican · 17% to win
47.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

337,600 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Elaine Luria D177,33552.5%
Jen Kiggans R160,26547.5%
Total337,600100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%83% Luria17% Kiggans17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Luria +5.0
Chance of winning
Elaine Luria83%
Jen Kiggans17%
Simulated vote
Elaine Luria52.5%
Jen Kiggans47.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +0.0
FundamentalsD +7.2
With pollsD +5.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineEvenFundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +7.2With pollsaverage R +0.0D +5.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Virginia House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.