Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · South Carolina 6th

Jim Clyburn is all but certain to win South Carolina's 6th District.

Jim Clyburn vs John Peterson. The model has Clyburn ahead by 47.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +47.5Updated October 28, 2026
Jim Clyburn
Democrat
73.3%
215,349 projected votes
John Peterson
Republican
25.8%
75,868 projected votes
100%Clyburn
0%Peterson
Clyburn all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Clyburn wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Clyburn
Model marginD +47.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +56.9 to D +37.62,000 simulations
Projected votes293,589Clyburn 73.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

South Carolina districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jim ClyburnDemocrat · 100% to win
73.3%
John PetersonRepublican · 0% to win
25.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

293,589 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jim Clyburn D215,34973.4%
John Peterson R75,86825.8%
Joseph Oddo AP2,3720.8%
Total293,589100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Clyburn0% Peterson18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The South Carolina governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct41.6Johnson51.3Wilson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Targoz Market Research for the South Carolina Policy CouncilOct 25 · 895 LV · C+17%Wilson +10.0
New York Times/SienaOct 26 · 600 LV · Gold17%Wilson +7.0
Trafalgar Group (R)Oct 18 · 1,095 LV · A- · R lean, counted Wilson +12.4 in the average17%Wilson +16.0
National Public AffairsOct 16 · 604 LV · NR17%Wilson +10.0
On Point PollingOct 19 · 294 LV · Gold12%Wilson +8.2
FITSNews/Rick QuinnOct 3 · 638 RV · NR10%Wilson +10.1
Every other poll together: 9.8%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Clyburn +47.5
Chance of winning
Jim Clyburn100%
John Peterson0%
Simulated vote
Jim Clyburn73.3%
John Peterson25.8%
Joseph Oddo0.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +23.0
FundamentalsD +47.6
With pollsD +47.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +57R +57Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +47.6With pollsno pollsD +47.5
On Point on YouTubeThe South Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.