Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · South Carolina 5th

Wes Climer is very likely to win South Carolina's 5th District.

Mallory Dittmer vs Wes Climer, an open seat. The model has Climer ahead by 11.5 points, winning 96 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.5Updated October 28, 2026
Mallory Dittmer
Democrat
43.7%
126,685 projected votes
Wes Climer
Republican
55.1%
159,843 projected votes
96%Climer
4%Dittmer
Climer all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Climer wins about 96 of 100
RatingLikely R96% chance for Climer
Model marginR +11.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +3.0 to R +20.02,000 simulations
Projected votes290,056Climer 55.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

South Carolina districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Mallory DittmerDemocrat · 4% to win
43.7%
Wes ClimerRepublican · 96% to win
55.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

290,056 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Wes Climer R159,84355.1%
Mallory Dittmer D126,68543.7%
Andy Kaplan FWD3,5281.2%
Total290,056100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%4% Dittmer96% Climer17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The South Carolina governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct41.6Johnson51.3Wilson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Targoz Market Research for the South Carolina Policy CouncilOct 25 · 895 LV · C+17%Wilson +10.0
New York Times/SienaOct 26 · 600 LV · Gold17%Wilson +7.0
Trafalgar Group (R)Oct 18 · 1,095 LV · A- · R lean, counted Wilson +12.4 in the average17%Wilson +16.0
National Public AffairsOct 16 · 604 LV · NR17%Wilson +10.0
On Point PollingOct 19 · 294 LV · Gold12%Wilson +8.2
FITSNews/Rick QuinnOct 3 · 638 RV · NR10%Wilson +10.1
Every other poll together: 9.8%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Climer +11.5
Chance of winning
Mallory Dittmer4%
Wes Climer96%
Simulated vote
Mallory Dittmer43.7%
Wes Climer55.1%
Andy Kaplan1.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.0
FundamentalsR +11.6
With pollsR +11.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +11.6With pollsno pollsR +11.5
On Point on YouTubeThe South Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.