Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · South Carolina 1st

Nancy Lacore and Jenny Costa Honeycutt are in a toss up for South Carolina's 1st District.

Nancy Lacore vs Jenny Costa Honeycutt, an open seat. The model has Lacore ahead by 0.2 points, winning 51 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +0.2Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Nancy Lacore
Democrat
49.2%
143,093 projected votes
Jenny Costa Honeycutt
Republican
49.0%
142,528 projected votes
51%Lacore
49%Honeycutt
Lacore slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Lacore wins about 51 of 100
RatingToss up51% chance for Lacore
Model marginD +0.2Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +8.9 to R +8.72,000 simulations
Projected votes290,890Lacore 49.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

South Carolina districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Nancy LacoreDemocrat · 51% to win
49.2%
Jenny Costa HoneycuttRepublican · 49% to win
49.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

290,890 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Nancy Lacore D143,09349.2%
Jenny Costa Honeycutt R142,52849.0%
Bill Reeside Jr. L5,2691.8%
Total290,890100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%51% Lacore49% Honeycutt17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The South Carolina governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct41.6Johnson51.3Wilson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Targoz Market Research for the South Carolina Policy CouncilOct 25 · 895 LV · C+17%Wilson +10.0
New York Times/SienaOct 26 · 600 LV · Gold17%Wilson +7.0
Trafalgar Group (R)Oct 18 · 1,095 LV · A- · R lean, counted Wilson +12.4 in the average17%Wilson +16.0
National Public AffairsOct 16 · 604 LV · NR17%Wilson +10.0
On Point PollingOct 19 · 294 LV · Gold12%Wilson +8.2
FITSNews/Rick QuinnOct 3 · 638 RV · NR10%Wilson +10.1
Every other poll together: 9.8%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Lacore +0.2
Chance of winning
Nancy Lacore51%
Jenny Costa Honeycutt49%
Simulated vote
Nancy Lacore49.2%
Jenny Costa Honeycutt49.0%
Bill Reeside Jr.1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +13.0
FundamentalsR +0.1
With pollsD +0.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +0.1With pollsaverage R +0.0D +0.2
On Point on YouTubeThe South Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.