Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · South Carolina 3rd

Sheri Biggs is all but certain to win South Carolina's 3rd District.

Eunice Lehmacher vs Sheri Biggs. The model has Biggs ahead by 34.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +34.4Updated October 28, 2026
Eunice Lehmacher
Democrat
31.9%
92,021 projected votes
Sheri Biggs
Republican
66.3%
191,079 projected votes
100%Biggs
0%Lehmacher
Biggs all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Biggs wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Biggs
Model marginR +34.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +26.9 to R +41.52,000 simulations
Projected votes288,370Biggs 66.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

South Carolina districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Eunice LehmacherDemocrat · 0% to win
31.9%
Sheri BiggsRepublican · 100% to win
66.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

288,370 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Sheri Biggs R191,07966.3%
Eunice Lehmacher D92,02131.9%
Brian Corriea L5,2701.8%
Total288,370100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Lehmacher100% Biggs19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The South Carolina governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct41.6Johnson51.3Wilson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Targoz Market Research for the South Carolina Policy CouncilOct 25 · 895 LV · C+17%Wilson +10.0
New York Times/SienaOct 26 · 600 LV · Gold17%Wilson +7.0
Trafalgar Group (R)Oct 18 · 1,095 LV · A- · R lean, counted Wilson +12.4 in the average17%Wilson +16.0
National Public AffairsOct 16 · 604 LV · NR17%Wilson +10.0
On Point PollingOct 19 · 294 LV · Gold12%Wilson +8.2
FITSNews/Rick QuinnOct 3 · 638 RV · NR10%Wilson +10.1
Every other poll together: 9.8%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Biggs +34.4
Chance of winning
Eunice Lehmacher0%
Sheri Biggs100%
Simulated vote
Eunice Lehmacher31.9%
Sheri Biggs66.3%
Brian Corriea1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +43.0
FundamentalsR +34.4
With pollsR +34.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +52R +52Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +43.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +34.4With pollsno pollsR +34.4
On Point on YouTubeThe South Carolina House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.