Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Indiana 9th

Erin Houchin is very likely to win Indiana's 9th District.

Brad Meyer vs Erin Houchin. The model has Houchin ahead by 12.6 points, winning 95 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +12.6Updated October 28, 2026
Brad Meyer
Democrat
42.8%
88,970 projected votes
Erin Houchin
Republican
55.4%
115,183 projected votes
95%Houchin
5%Meyer
Houchin very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Houchin wins about 95 of 100
RatingSafe R95% chance for Houchin
Model marginR +12.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +2.7 to R +22.32,000 simulations
Projected votes207,940Houchin 55.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Indiana districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brad MeyerDemocrat · 5% to win
42.8%
Erin HouchinRepublican · 95% to win
55.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

207,940 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Erin Houchin R115,18355.4%
Brad Meyer D88,97042.8%
Tonya Hudson L3,7871.8%
Total207,940100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%5% Meyer95% Houchin19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Houchin +12.6
Chance of winning
Brad Meyer5%
Erin Houchin95%
Simulated vote
Brad Meyer42.8%
Erin Houchin55.4%
Tonya Hudson1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +30.0
FundamentalsR +13.1
With pollsR +12.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +36R +36Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +30.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +13.1With pollsno pollsR +12.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Indiana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.