Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Indiana 3rd

Marlin Stutzman is all but certain to win Indiana's 3rd District.

Kelly Thompson vs Marlin Stutzman. The model has Stutzman ahead by 25.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +25.6Updated October 28, 2026
Kelly Thompson
Democrat
37.2%
77,411 projected votes
Marlin Stutzman
Republican
62.8%
130,683 projected votes
100%Stutzman
0%Thompson
Stutzman all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Stutzman wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Stutzman
Model marginR +25.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +17.7 to R +32.92,000 simulations
Projected votes208,094Stutzman 62.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Indiana districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kelly ThompsonDemocrat · 0% to win
37.2%
Marlin StutzmanRepublican · 100% to win
62.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

208,094 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Marlin Stutzman R130,68362.8%
Kelly Thompson D77,41137.2%
Total208,094100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Thompson100% Stutzman19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Stutzman +25.6
Chance of winning
Kelly Thompson0%
Marlin Stutzman100%
Simulated vote
Kelly Thompson37.2%
Marlin Stutzman62.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +31.0
FundamentalsR +25.6
With pollsR +25.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +37R +37Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +31.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +25.6With pollsno pollsR +25.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Indiana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.