Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Indiana 5th

Victoria Spartz is favored to win Indiana's 5th District.

J.D. Ford vs Victoria Spartz. The model has Spartz ahead by 4.6 points, winning 75 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +4.6Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
J.D. Ford
Democrat
47.7%
97,926 projected votes
Victoria Spartz
Republican
52.3%
107,352 projected votes
75%Spartz
25%Ford
Spartz favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Spartz wins about 75 of 100
RatingLean R75% chance for Spartz
Model marginR +4.6Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +3.8 to R +12.72,000 simulations
Projected votes205,278Spartz 52.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Indiana districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

J.D. FordDemocrat · 25% to win
47.7%
Victoria SpartzRepublican · 75% to win
52.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

205,278 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Victoria Spartz R107,35252.3%
J.D. Ford D97,92647.7%
Total205,278100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%25% Ford75% Spartz19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Spartz +4.6
Chance of winning
J.D. Ford25%
Victoria Spartz75%
Simulated vote
J.D. Ford47.7%
Victoria Spartz52.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +17.0
FundamentalsR +4.6
With pollsR +4.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +20R +20Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +17.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +4.6With pollsaverage R +0.0R +4.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Indiana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.