Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Indiana 1st

Frank Mrvan is all but certain to win Indiana's 1st District.

Frank Mrvan vs Barb Regnitz. The model has Mrvan ahead by 29.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +29.9Updated October 28, 2026
Frank Mrvan
Democrat
64.9%
131,464 projected votes
Barb Regnitz
Republican
35.1%
71,039 projected votes
100%Mrvan
0%Regnitz
Mrvan all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Mrvan wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Mrvan
Model marginD +29.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +39.3 to D +19.92,000 simulations
Projected votes202,503Mrvan 64.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Indiana districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Frank MrvanDemocrat · 100% to win
64.9%
Barb RegnitzRepublican · 0% to win
35.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

202,503 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Frank Mrvan D131,46464.9%
Barb Regnitz R71,03935.1%
Total202,503100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Mrvan0% Regnitz19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mrvan +29.9
Chance of winning
Frank Mrvan100%
Barb Regnitz0%
Simulated vote
Frank Mrvan64.9%
Barb Regnitz35.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +0.0
FundamentalsD +30.3
With pollsD +29.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +36R +36Partisan leanthe state's baselineEvenFundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +30.3With pollsno pollsD +29.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Indiana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.