Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Utah 4th

Mike Kennedy is all but certain to win Utah's 4th District.

Jonny Larsen vs Mike Kennedy. The model has Kennedy ahead by 16.0 points, winning 97 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +16.0Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Jonny Larsen
Democrat
41.1%
105,599 projected votes
Mike Kennedy
Republican
57.1%
146,709 projected votes
97%Kennedy
3%Larsen
Kennedy all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Kennedy wins about 97 of 100
RatingSafe R97% chance for Kennedy
Model marginR +16.0Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +6.6 to R +25.12,000 simulations
Projected votes256,987Kennedy 57.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Utah districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jonny LarsenDemocrat · 3% to win
41.1%
Mike KennedyRepublican · 97% to win
57.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

256,987 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mike Kennedy R146,70957.1%
Jonny Larsen D105,59941.1%
Taylor Wright L4,6791.8%
Total256,987100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%3% Larsen97% Kennedy18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Kennedy +16.0
Chance of winning
Jonny Larsen3%
Mike Kennedy97%
Simulated vote
Jonny Larsen41.1%
Mike Kennedy57.1%
Taylor Wright1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +33.0
FundamentalsR +19.5
With pollsR +16.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +40R +40Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +33.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +19.5With pollsaverage R +2.0R +16.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Utah House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.