Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Utah 1st

Ben McAdams is all but certain to win Utah's 1st District.

Ben McAdams vs Riley Owen, an open seat. The model has McAdams ahead by 43.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +43.5Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Ben McAdams
Democrat
70.9%
167,872 projected votes
Riley Owen
Republican
27.3%
64,704 projected votes
100%McAdams
0%Owen
McAdams all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, McAdams wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for McAdams
Model marginD +43.5Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +49.0 to D +38.02,000 simulations
Projected votes236,879McAdams 70.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Utah districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ben McAdamsDemocrat · 100% to win
70.9%
Riley OwenRepublican · 0% to win
27.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

236,879 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ben McAdams D167,87270.9%
Riley Owen R64,70427.3%
Jesse West L4,3031.8%
Total236,879100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% McAdams0% Owen19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
McAdams +43.5
Chance of winning
Ben McAdams100%
Riley Owen0%
Simulated vote
Ben McAdams70.9%
Riley Owen27.3%
Jesse West1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +24.0
FundamentalsD +39.8
With pollsD +43.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +52R +52Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +24.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +39.8With pollsaverage R +0.0D +43.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Utah House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.