Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Utah 2nd

Blake Moore is very likely to win Utah's 2nd District.

Peter Crosby vs Blake Moore. The model has Moore ahead by 11.7 points, winning 95 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.7Polls R +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Peter Crosby
Democrat
43.3%
110,489 projected votes
Blake Moore
Republican
54.9%
140,302 projected votes
95%Moore
5%Crosby
Moore all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Moore wins about 95 of 100
RatingLikely R95% chance for Moore
Model marginR +11.7Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +3.3 to R +19.92,000 simulations
Projected votes255,455Moore 54.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Utah districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Peter CrosbyDemocrat · 5% to win
43.3%
Blake MooreRepublican · 95% to win
54.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

255,455 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Blake Moore R140,30254.9%
Peter Crosby D110,48943.3%
Daniel Cottam L4,6641.8%
Total255,455100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%5% Crosby95% Moore18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Moore +11.7
Chance of winning
Peter Crosby5%
Blake Moore95%
Simulated vote
Peter Crosby43.3%
Blake Moore54.9%
Daniel Cottam1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +29.0
FundamentalsR +15.5
With pollsR +11.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +35R +35Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +29.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +15.5With pollsaverage R +2.0R +11.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Utah House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.