Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Pennsylvania 9th

Dan Meuser is all but certain to win Pennsylvania's 9th District.

Rachel Wallace vs Dan Meuser. The model has Meuser ahead by 34.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +34.4Updated October 28, 2026
Rachel Wallace
Democrat
32.8%
117,947 projected votes
Dan Meuser
Republican
67.2%
241,524 projected votes
100%Meuser
0%Wallace
Meuser all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Meuser wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Meuser
Model marginR +34.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +27.6 to R +40.82,000 simulations
Projected votes359,471Meuser 67.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Pennsylvania districts

17 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rachel WallaceDemocrat ยท 0% to win
32.8%
Dan MeuserRepublican ยท 100% to win
67.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

359,471 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Dan Meuser R241,52467.2%
Rachel Wallace D117,94732.8%
Total359,471100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Wallace100% Meuser20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Pennsylvania governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct55.6Shapiro32.1Garrity
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaAug 21 ยท 760 LV ยท Gold16%Shapiro +16.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 5 ยท 1,159 LV ยท C16%Shapiro +25.0
Susquehanna Polling & ResearchSep 30 ยท 700 LV ยท A-15%Shapiro +21.0
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaSep 21 ยท 615 LV ยท Gold14%Shapiro +20.0
Bravo Group/PennLiveOct 11 ยท 628 RV ยท NR14%Shapiro +30.1
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 ยท 630 RV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Shapiro +18.6 in the average12%Shapiro +19.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Meuser +34.4
Chance of winning
Rachel Wallace0%
Dan Meuser100%
Simulated vote
Rachel Wallace32.8%
Dan Meuser67.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +38.0
FundamentalsR +34.4
With pollsR +34.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +46R +46Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +38.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +34.4With pollsno pollsR +34.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Pennsylvania House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.